Home | News | Grimm Up North 2010 Awards Announced!

Grimm Up North 2010 Awards Announced!

With Grimm Up North 2010 now at an end, many of us will look back at some of the fantastic films we got the chance to see over the course of four days at The Dancehouse.

There was gore, there was drama, there was even a solid dose of comedy, but only a carefully selected few of the films shown were selected for a Grimm Up North Golden Scythe Award.

A panel of experts from the online community were appointed by the festival organisers to come up with the winners, based on what they and the rest of the visiting punters had been most impressed by. The panel spoke to people attending the festival, and carefully monitored the official Grimm Up North Facebook and Twitter accounts to see what movies were having the most impact.

GRIMM UP NORTH FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES 2010 AWARDS

  • The first annual ‘Golden Scythe’ honours announced in 10 categories.
  • British horror 13 Hrs scoops two wins
  • International wins for films from Mexico, France, Denmark and South Korea
  • Festival director says horror and sci-fi “continues to flourish”. 

October’s Grimm Up North horror and sci-fi festival brought the best in genre cinema to the city of Manchester for a second year running and gave fans unprecedented access to some exclusive movie screenings.

As part of the closing night celebrations, the winners of the festival’s Golden Scythe awards were unveiled, with some of the luck recipients in attendance to pick up their very own statuette. A panel of judges from the online blogging and podcasting community were charged with the task of coming up with the winning entries, having also spoken to festival goers and carefully monitored reactions to the films on the Grimm Up North social networking channels.

The full list of Grimm Up North Golden Scythe winners for 2010 can be found below:

Best British Film: 13 Hrs

Best International Film: Bedevilled

Best Low Budget Film: Opstandelsen

Best Short Film: Click

Best Direction: Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani (Amer)

Best Actor: Francisco Barreiro (We Are What We Are)

Best Actress: Hannah Stanbridge (Outcast)

Best SFX: The Pack

Best Production Design: 13 Hrs 

Best British Newcomers: Colm & Tom McCarthy for Outcast

Commenting on the awards, Grimm Up North’s web marketing and awards panel co-ordinator Noel Mellor said: “It was genuinely difficult picking from such a great line-up, but there were definitely a few films that stood out for the panel. The great thing about how the winners were selected is that the judges were able to engage with festival goers both online and in person to really gauge what had been most popular.”

Festival director Simeon Halligan added: “It’s really great to see so much British talent on the final awards list as we’re really keen to champion the best horror and sci-fi from across the UK. That said, the many international films on the list also show that the genre on the whole continues to flourish.”

Check Also

1280x802-1024x641

ROCK & ROLL NIGHTMARE star Jon-Mikl Thor to Crowdfund Latest Project

It’s with great pleasure that I announce the launch of an amazing crowdfunding campaign to …

the-monster-bluray

THE MONSTER – Starring Zoe Kazan and Scott Speedman – On Blu-ray & DVD January 24

Arriving on Blu-ray and DVD January 24 Everyone’s worst fears about the evil that hides …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.